Home > Our Pride > CCA  & other Achievements > 2018

2018


BLGPS shines at SYF 2018
At the recently concluded Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) 2018, our students have done the school proud yet again by achieving the following amazing results.

CCA

Award

Chinese Dance

Certificate of Distinction

Choir

Certificate of Accomplishment

Indian Dance

Certificate of Distinction

Malay Dance

Certificate of Accomplishment

The school congratulates them on their achievements and acknowledge their hard work for the entire year. 
Well done BLGians! Congratulations!


2018 SPSSC NSG Taekwondo Competition

Our Taekwondo Team did the school proud by  achieving  their largest ever medal haul with 1 Gold Medal, 2 Silver Medals and 8 Bronze Medals in the 2018 SPSSC NSG Taekwondo Competition. Congratulations, Taekwondo Team!

TKD_1.jpgTKD_2.jpg











TKD_3.jpgTKD_4.jpg











TKD_5.jpgTKD_6.jpg










Special mention for the team captain Izz Danish of 6/2A, our medallion man this year who bagged home a total of 3 medals for himself: 1 individual gold medal, 1 individual silver medal and 1 team silver medal!


The comprehensive list of the medal winners:

Team Poomase (pattern) competition:

CompetitionNameMedal
Junior Division Female Team Poomsae (Pattern) - Yellow 7

LIM LEE XUAN  (P5/5)
INCIONG PRINCY SAMANTHA VILLAPANDO (P4/5)
ALIYA QALIESYA BINTE SALIM (P4/4)
Bronze Medal (4th)
 Junior Division Male Team Poomsae (Pattern) - Yellow 7CYRUS LIM (LIN ZI'EN) (P4/4)
CRUZ LIM (LIN ZIYI) (P4/3)
DENZEL ANG (P4/2B)
 Bronze Medal (4th)
Junior Division Male Team Poomsae (Pattern) - Blue 4 MOHAMMAD NADRIAL BIN M R (P5/2A) 
ASLAM BIN MOHAMMED FAIZAL (P5/2A)
ANWAR YUSOF BIN HAIROLNIZAM (P5/3)
 Bronze Medal (3rd)
 Junior Division Male Team Poomsae (Pattern) - Red 2PHONE MON SOE (P4/6)
JOVAN TAY KAI XIN (ZHENG KAIXIN) (P4/5)
SUBBIAN MAATHESH KARTHIK (P5/6)

 Bronze Medal (3rd)
 Senior Division Male Team Poomsae (Pattern) - Red 2ROWSHAUN SUBASH (P6/2A)
IZZ DANISH BIN MOHAMED IZHAM (P6/2A)
DESMOND TAN JIN HAN (P6/4)
 Silver Medal (2nd)


Individual Poomase (pattern) competition:

CompetitionNameMedal
Senior Division Male Individual Poomsae (Pattern) - Red 1
HARITS BIN MOHAMMED FAIZAL (P6/2B)
Bronze Medal (4th)
 Senior Division Male Individual Poomsae (Pattern) - Red 2IZZ DANISH BIN MOHAMED IZHAM (P6/2A)  Silver Medal (2nd)


Individual Kyorugi (sparring) competition:
CompetitionNameMedal
Junior Division Female Under-32Kg Kyorugi (Sparring) - Red Belt
ADELINE CHIA YU LING (P5/6)Bronze Medal (3rd)
 Senior Division Male Under-38Kg Kyorugi (Sparring) - Red BeltHARITS BIN MOHAMMED FAIZAL (P6/2B) Bronze Medal (3rd) 
 Senior Division Male Under-46Kg Kyorugi (Sparring) - Red BeltRUI JI QIANG  (P5/5)
Bronze Medal (3rd)  
 Senior Division Male Under-46Kg Kyorugi (Sparring) - Red BeltIZZ DANISH BIN MOHAMED IZHAM (P6/2A) Gold Medal (1st)



National Wushu Championships 2018

Our Wushu Team took part in the National Wushu Championships 2018. Congratulations to Dai Lijing (P6/5), who clinched the 3rd in 4-Duan Broadsword (Senior Division Girls) as well as 4th in 4-Duan Cudgel (Senior Division Girls). The team worked hard and put in their best effort in the Championship. Well done, Wushu Team!

IMG-20180328-WA0003.jpgIMG-20180328-WA0004.jpg